Connect with us

News

🔊DEBUNKER New Edition: July 18

Published

on

First up – Is INEC conducting house-to-house voter registration in Northern Nigeria?

A VIRAL photo of a woman who appears to be undergoing biometric capturing in front of her residence has surfaced online with a claim that it shows an officer of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) conducting voter’s registration for the woman.

The photo is circulating following allegations on social media that the INEC is conducting house-to-house voter registration for citizens in Nigeria’s Northern region unlike what’s obtainable in other parts of the country where citizens jostle for registration at INEC-approved centers only.

🔊

THE FINDINGS

When the image was subjected to multiple reverse image searches, the results show that the photo did not originate from any credible media platform.

Also, using some keywords on the Google search engine, the result shows that no credible media platform reported that the INEC conducted or is conducting house-to-house voter registration in any part of the country.

When contacted the Chief Press Secretary to the INEC chairman, Rotimi Oyekanmi clarified that the claim is false.

“Our officials do not and cannot embark on a house-to-house distribution of PVCs. That is against our official policy,” he said.

Conclusion

The claim that INEC is conducting house-to-house voter registration in Northern Nigeria is FALSE; as the INEC debunked the claim while further findings show that no credible media platform reported such exercise

Next stop, How factual is a photo of Kwankwaso’s supporters as he visits’ Gombe state?

A Twitter user, Engr Musa Jameel, with the username @jameel2024, who shared the image on Twitter on July 2, 2022, claimed that the picture is that of the crowd that welcomed Kwankwaso to Gombe State.

Verification 

Although Kwankwaso visited Gombe state on Saturday, July 2, to commission the Gombe State party office of the NNPP, according to the Independent newspaper’s report, the image shared to show forth the crowd that welcomed him is, however, old.

A Google Reverse Image Search conducted on the image revealed that it has been on the internet since 2018.

Further findings revealed that the photo is that of the crowd that thronged the venue where Kwankwaso declared the presidential bid in Abuja, Nigeria’s capital on August 29, 2018.

The claim that the photo showed the crowd that welcomed Kwankwaso to Gombe State is MISLEADING; the photo is of the crowd that thronged the Abuja venue where Kwankwaso declared his presidential bid on August 29, 2018.

Did PDP sack Iyorchia Ayu as its national chairman?

Recently, a news report circulated online with a claim that the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP),has sacked Senator Iyorchia Ayu as its National Chairman.

A Twitter user, LMAN with the username @L_man__, claimed that the PDP has sacked the party chairman for misappropriation.

He added that the party has appointed its Deputy National Chairman (North), Umar Damagum as its acting chairman.

PDP’s national chairman, Iyorchia Ayu, in a statement revealed that he is currently on a two-week leave and It was in that acting capacity thatDamagum presided over the inauguration of the Osun State Gubernatorial Campaign Council, headed by the Executive Governor of Bayelsa State, H.E. Douye Diri.

Conclusion

The claim that the PDP has sacked Senator Iyorchia Ayu as its national chairman and appointed Umar Damagum in his place is FALSE; as findings show that Damagum was acting in the party’s chairmanship capacity, while Ayu was away on leave.

[Remember to fact-check anything before you share it. Don’t engage, Don’t amplify]

Do you have a story? Tag us on socials @wabmaonline or share with us on WhatsApp at +234 902 547 8072 and we will fact-check that for you

https://youtu.be/-kbJhgxdbtw


Join WABMA in debunking Fake Stories, Share this content with your contacts

Continue Reading
2 Comments

2 Comments

  1. Everything is very open with a clear clarification of the challenges. It was truly informative. Your site is extremely helpful. Thanks for sharing!

  2. דירות דיסקרטיות נתניה

    August 2, 2022 at 2:13 pm

    Right here is the perfect site for everyone who wants to find out about this topic. You realize so much its almost hard to argue with you (not that I really will need toÖHaHa). You definitely put a brand new spin on a topic which has been written about for decades. Great stuff, just wonderful!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

News

Did Babangida warn Tinubu about military takeover?

Published

on

Did Babangida warn Tinubu about military takeover?

A video emerged where a radio station quoted former Nigeria military President Ibrahim Babangida as having warned President Tinubu about a military takeover.

The claim is FALSE

Babangida said he never issued a warning to President Tinubu about a potential military takeover of the presidency.

Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida is a Nigerian retired general and statesman who served as military president of Nigeria from 1985 until his resignation in 1993.

The elder statesman said he would have used the appropriate channels to voice out if he has concerns as such instead of a public statement or social media.

The former President, through his media consultant, Deyemi Saka, dissociated himself from the purported warning.

CONCLUSION

The claim that Babangida warned Tinubu about a military takeover is FALSE.

Continue Reading

News

Did Ivory Coast Goalkeeper wear charms at AFCON Final?

Published

on

Did Ivory Coast Goalkeeper wear charms at AFCON Final?

Social media is buzzing with a video insinuating that the goalkeeper of Ivory Coast, Yahia Fofana, wore charms at the African Cup of Nations (AFCON) final against Nigeria.

The claim is FALSE

Ivory Coast emerged victorious on Sunday Feb. 11 against Nigeria defeating the Super Eagles 2-1.

The circulating video showed a goalkeeper with jersey number I6 and Name tag “ASC JARRAF”. The goal keeper had a black object strapped to his waist with a white rope.

 

Many Nigerians including former senator and activist, Shehu Sani, have reacted to the video on Twitter urging the International Football Federation (FIFA) to investigate the allegation of usage of “juju” (charm) by the goalkeeper of the Ivory Coast.

 

Checks showed that the player whose image is circulating with a charm tied to his back is not the Ivory Coast goalkeeper.

 

This is corroborated by the lineup for the AFCON final which revealed that the goalkeeper for Ivory Coast was Yahia Fofana and not the goalie in the viral video.

 

Yahia Fofana (born 21 August 2000) is a professional footballer who plays as a goalkeeper for Ligue 2 club Angers. He was born in France, but he plays for the Ivory Coast national team.

 

Further findings showed that the inscription on the jersey which shows ACF JARAAF (Association Sportive et Culturelle Jaraaf) is a Senegalese professional football club based in Dakar. They play in the top division in Senegalese football

CONCLUSION

 

The claim that the goalkeeper of Ivory Coast, Yahia Fofana, wore charms at the African Cup of Nations (AFCON) final against Nigeria is FALSE.

Continue Reading

African News

WABMA Fake News Debunker Episode 79

Published

on

💥 WABMA Fake News Debunker Episode 79

🚩 Is the voice note from the Whatsapp ambassador real?
🚩 Has MTN barred GLO from calling its users?
🚩 Does the picture show Tony Elumelu’s daughter?

Get the facts here👇🏼

🙏 Please check out this week’s edition of WABMA’s Fake News Debunker.

WABMA collaborates with a network of media practitioners to debunk misinformation on social media and news outlets.

🚀 Download more Debunker videos and articles 👇
https://projectfactchecknigeria.org

Pls. share to help curb fake news!

Continue Reading

Trending